with whom BUMGARDNER, J., joins, dissenting.
[…] Thus, unless the trial court specifically limits the duration of the effect of the order ... the habitual offender status of the person so declared continues until that person successfully petitions the court to have that status removed and his privilege to drive restored under one of the code sections permitting such petitions.”).
Further, the majority’s implicit contention that the only way a trial court may retain an individual’s status as an habitual offender is to issue a restricted license, belies the plain language of the statute. As the majority states, under Code § 46.2-360(1), the trial court may restore an individual’s privilege to drive, either with or without conditions, or it may issue the individual a restricted license. A restricted license, issued “in accordance with the provisions of subsection E of § 18.2-271.1,” permits an individual to drive only for certain specified purposes.