COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] end any such call if she determines in good
faith that the defendant is engaging in the
type of conduct for which his in-person
visitation is being terminated as set out in
the . . . opinion letter [also dated April
15, 2002].
(Emphasis added).
Custody and visitation determinations are among the most
difficult facing our trial courts. When a marriage is
irretrievably broken, the court is required to balance the
constitutionally protected interests of parents in the care,
companionship and education of their children with the welfare
and best interests of the children. Code § 20-124.2(B) provides
in part:
In determining custody, the court shall give
primary consideration to the best interests
of the child. The court shall assure minor
children of frequent and continuing contact
with both parents, when appropriate, and
encourage parents to share in the
responsibilities of rearing their children.
- 18 -
As between the parents, there shall be no
presumption or inference of law in favor of
either. The court shall give due regard to
the primacy of the parent-child relationship
. . . .
As the United States Supreme Court has observed:
[T]he fundamental liberty interest of
natural parents in the care, custody, and
management of their child does not evaporate
simply because they have not been model
parents . . . . Even when blood
relationships are strained, parents retain a