COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] parent-child relationship but may upon a
showing by clear and convincing evidence
that the best interest of the child would be
served thereby award custody or visitation
to any other person with a legitimate
interest. The court may award joint custody
or sole custody.
Code § 20-124.2(B).
In custody determinations, "the controlling consideration
is always the child's welfare . . . ." Sutherland v.
Sutherland, 14 Va. App. 42, 43, 414 S.E.2d 617, 618 (1992). In
determining what custodial arrangement serves the best interests
of a child, the court shall consider the factors enumerated in
Code § 20-124.3. These factors include "[t]he relationship
existing between each parent and each child, giving due
consideration to the positive involvement with the child's life,
the ability to accurately assess and meet the emotional,
intellectual and physical needs of the child;" the needs of the
child; the role that each parent plays in the upbringing and
care of the child; "[t]he propensity of each parent to actively
support the child's contact and relationship with the other
parent;" "the ability of each parent to cooperate in and resolve