Amanda D. Lewis v. Vincent E. Hyman
[…] She also contends the GAL’s continued involvement in the case was and is not sanctioned by statute. The record does not contain the transcript of the hearing on mother’s motion to remove the GAL. The transcript, however, is not indispensable to our determination of the legal issue presented by mother’s contention that the GAL’s continued involvement in the case was and is not sanctioned by statute. We disagree with mother’s position. In the trial court, mother relied on Code § 16.1-266(F) in support of her motion. That statutory subpart reads: In all other cases which in the discretion of the court require counsel or a guardian ad litem, or both, to represent the child or children or the parent or guardian, discreet and competent attorneys-at-law may be appointed by the court. However, in cases where the custody of a child or children is the subject of controversy or requires determination and each of the parents or other persons claiming a right to custody is represented by counsel, the court shall not appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of the child or children unless the court finds, at any stage in the proceedings in a specific case, that the interests of the child or children are not otherwise adequately represented. Mother’s contention was and is that the GAL’s appointment did not continue to the circuit court, and she attempted to use Code § 16.1-266(F) as a sword to remove the GAL from the proceedings.