Amanda D. Lewis v. Vincent E. Hyman
[…] Mother’s contention was and is that the GAL’s appointment did not continue to the circuit court, and she attempted to use Code § 16.1-266(F) as a sword to remove the GAL from the proceedings. The statute, however, as part of Chapter 11 of Title 16.1, is by its very placement, wording, and nature, not applicable to circuit court proceedings and cannot be used in an offensive manner to remove an otherwise legitimately-appointed GAL. -2- Moreover, Code § 16.1-268 reads: The order of appointment of counsel pursuant to § 16.1-266 shall be filed with and become a part of the record of such proceeding. The attorney so appointed shall represent the child or parent, guardian or other adult at any such hearing and at all other stages of the proceeding unless relieved or replaced in the manner provided by law. (Emphasis added.) Although this statute is also contained in Chapter 11 of Title 16.1, its language indicates that the GAL’s appointment and responsibilities continue throughout the course of the litigation, regardless of the forum. The Supreme Court of Virginia has also taken this view.