COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] . . . the evidence was insufficient to convict him . . . .” Clark goes on to make a statutory
construction argument, concluding that Code § 18.2-308.4(C), 3 properly read, requires that the
Commonwealth prove that an accused “possess[ed]” a firearm “in a threatening manner” while
engaged in, inter alia, “the possession with the intent to . . . sell . . . a controlled substance.”
We have held on numerous occasions that where an appellant fails to state the alleged
error with specificity to the trial court, he or she will not be heard to complain on appeal.
Rule 5A:18; see, e.g., Miller v. Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 497, 471 S.E.2d 180 (1996).
3
Code § 18.2-308.4(C) states, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to possess, use, or attempt to
use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such
weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to
commit the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, or the
possession with the intent to manufacture, sell, or distribute a
controlled substance . . . .
-5-
Recognizing this, Clark concedes that he did not preserve this issue, but contends that this
Court should consider his argument based on the “ends of justice” exception to Rule 5A:18.
Rule 5A:18 provides for consideration of a ruling by the trial court that was not