Commonwealth of Virginia v. Berton Mark DeBusk, III, a/k/a Burton Mark DeBusk, III
[…] We come to this conclusion based on the relationship between Rule 1:1 and Code § 19.2-400. In pertinent part, Rule 1:1 states: All final . . . orders . . . shall remain under the control of the trial court and subject to be modified, vacated, or suspended for twenty-one days after the date of entry, and no longer. (Emphasis added.) Code § 19.2-400 states: Upon the filing of a timely notice of appeal [by the Commonwealth], the order from which the pretrial appeal is taken and further trial proceedings in the circuit court, except for a bail hearing, shall thereby be suspended pending disposition of the appeal. (Emphasis added.) Code § 19.2-400, when read along with Rule 1:1, operates to suspend both the efficacy and the finality of a trial court’s order during the pendency of a Commonwealth’s appeal.