COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The jury heard from other witnesses, viewed pictures taken during the robbery, and saw a
comparison of appellant’s shoe to a shoeprint that one of the robbers had left on the counter at
the bank. At the conclusion of all the evidence, the jury convicted appellant of wearing a mask
in public, two counts of robbery, two counts of use of a firearm in the commission of a robbery,
and entering a bank while armed. The jury then sentenced him to ninety-three years in the
penitentiary. The trial court affirmed the guilty verdicts and imposed the jury’s sentences for the
crimes.
ANALYSIS
Code § 19.2-270.5 states, in pertinent part:
At least twenty-one days prior to commencement of the proceeding
in which the results of a DNA analysis will be offered as evidence,
the party intending to offer the evidence shall notify the opposing
party, in writing, of the intent to offer the analysis and shall
provide or make available copies of the profiles and the report or
statement to be introduced. In the event that such notice is not
given, and the person proffers such evidence, then the court may in
its discretion either allow the opposing party a continuance or,
under appropriate circumstances, bar the person from presenting
such evidence.
Assuming without deciding that the Commonwealth did not comply with this statute, we find
any error was harmless.
Admission of a certificate of analysis where the Commonwealth has failed to follow the
procedures outlined in Code § 19.2-270.5 constitutes non-constitutional error. Cf. Bell v.