J-S59032-16
[…] the same time unless the acts committed against each are separable.”
Appellant’s Brief at 43. In sum, he claims because his “behaviors were all
directed toward bank funds” he cannot be found guilty of, or sentenced
separately for, threatening the tellers. Id. at 45-46. We disagree.
“A claim that crimes should have merged for sentencing purposes
raises a challenge to the legality of the sentence. Therefore, our standard of
review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v.
Quintua, 56 A.3d 399, 400 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citations omitted).
Section 9765 of the Judicial Code states:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the
crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the
statutory elements of one offense are included in the
statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes
merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence
the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
- 20 -
J-S59032-16
42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.
A proper merger analysis under Section 9765 requires consideration of
two factors: (1) whether the crimes arise from a single criminal act, and (2)
whether the elements of one offense are included in the other offenses.
Commonwealth v. Pettersen, 49 A.3d 903, 911 (Pa. Super. 2012).
When considering whether there is a single criminal act or
multiple criminal acts, the question is not “whether there
was a ‘break in the chain’ of criminal activity.” This issue