Kelly v. Commonwealth, 03 Vap UNP 3100011 (2003). In that
[…] proved to the exclusion of any other
rational hypothesis and to a moral
certainty."
- 31 -
But, circumstances of suspicion, no
matter how grave or strong, are not proof of
guilt sufficient to support a verdict of
guilty. The actual commission of the crime
by the accused must be shown by evidence
beyond a reasonable doubt to sustain his
conviction.
Clodfelter v. Commonwealth, 218 Va. 619, 623, 238 S.E.2d 820,
822 (1977) (citations omitted).
Although Kelly was in close proximity to the marijuana, he
was no closer to it than his passenger. Furthermore, Code
§ 18.2-250 could not be clearer: "Upon the prosecution of a
person [for possession of a controlled substance], ownership or
occupancy of . . . [a] vehicle upon or in which a controlled
substance was found shall not create a presumption that such
person either knowingly or intentionally possessed such
controlled substance." The opaque duffel bag in the rear
compartment of the vehicle was not shown to be Kelly's. Indeed,
the evidence is equally consistent with the conclusion that the
duffel bag belonged to Kelly's passenger. "Although both men
were riding in the automobile, no evidence or rule of law