Kelly v. Commonwealth, 03 Vap UNP 3100011 (2003). In that
[…] shares possession of contraband that the other person has in the
automobile." Scruggs v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 58, 62, 448
S.E.2d 663, 665 (1994). See also Crisman v. Commonwealth, 197
Va. 17, 20-21, 87 S.E.2d 796, 798-99 (1955) (occupants of an
automobile not presumed to know that a small amount of white
powder on the floor was heroin); Jones v. Commonwealth, 17
Va. App. 572, 573, 439 S.E.2d 863, 864 (1994) (occupant of
automobile not presumed to have awareness of presence and
character of small pieces of cocaine on tray between occupant
and driver). Furthermore, Code § 18.2-250 could not be clearer:
- 17 -
"Upon the prosecution of a person [for possession of a
controlled substance], ownership or occupancy of . . . [a]
vehicle upon or in which a controlled substance was found shall
not create a presumption that such person either knowingly or
intentionally possessed such controlled substance." The opaque
duffel bag in the rear compartment of the vehicle was not proved
to be Kelly's. Indeed, the evidence is equally consistent with
the conclusion that the duffel bag belonged solely to Kelly's
passenger.
The police officer testified that during the road-side