Kelly v. Commonwealth, 03 Vap UNP 3100011 (2003). In that
[…] the duffel bag on a table, Kelly exclaimed, "Man, that ain't my
weed." Talbert testified he did not know the contents of the
bag until he cut through the cellophane, that Kelly was not
placed where he could observe the contents of the bag, and had
not been told the bag contained marijuana.
The bag contained twenty pounds and five ounces of
marijuana. Talbert testified that amount of marijuana was
inconsistent with personal use. Where Talbert stopped and
searched Kelly's vehicle was approximately ten miles from the
Virginia-Maryland state line.
- 26 -
ANALYSIS
I.
In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-248.01 provides that "it is
unlawful for any person to transport into the Commonwealth by
any means with intent to sell or distribute . . . five or more
pounds of marijuana." Kelly argues the Commonwealth failed to
prove he transported the drugs into Virginia. We agree.
"[A] violation of Code § 18.2-248.01 occurs at the moment a
person transporting illegal substances penetrates the borders of
the Commonwealth." Seke v. Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 318, 325,