Kelly v. Commonwealth, 03 Vap UNP 3100011 (2003). In that
[…] The finder of fact is entitled to
consider all of the evidence, without distinction, in reaching its
determination." Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 512-13, 578
S.E.2d 781, 785 (2003). Moreover, this principle, "does not add
to the burden of proof placed upon the Commonwealth in a criminal
case. The statement that circumstantial evidence must exclude
every reasonable theory of innocence is simply another way of
stating that the Commonwealth has the burden of proof beyond a
reasonable doubt." Id. at 513, 578 S.E.2d at 785 (citation
omitted).
In regard to Kelly's first contention, Code § 18.2-248.01
provides, in pertinent part, that "it is unlawful for any person
to transport into the Commonwealth by any means with intent to
sell or distribute . . . five or more pounds of marijuana." "[A]
violation of Code § 18.2-248.01 occurs at the moment a person
transporting illegal substances penetrates the borders of the
- 7 -
Commonwealth." Seke v. Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 318, 325, 482
S.E.2d 88, 91 (1997).
It is undisputed that Kelly was transporting illegal drugs in