Kelly v. Commonwealth, 03 Vap UNP 3100011 (2003). In that
[…] Kelly was guilty of possession of marijuana with the intent to
distribute. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial
court as to each of Kelly's convictions.
Affirmed.
- 12 -
Elder, J., with whom Clements, J., joins, concurring, in part,
and dissenting, in part.
I concur in the majority's ruling affirming Demetrius
Kelly's conviction for possessing marijuana with the intent to
distribute. However, I would hold the evidence as found by the
trial court was insufficient to prove Kelly imported narcotics
into Virginia in violation of Code § 18.2-248.01. Therefore, I
respectfully dissent from the portion of the majority opinion
affirming Kelly's conviction for that offense.
Code § 18.2-248.01 provides, in pertinent part, that "it is
unlawful for any person to transport into the Commonwealth by
any means with intent to sell or distribute . . . five or more
pounds of marijuana." "[A] violation of Code § 18.2-248.01
occurs at the moment a person transporting illegal substances
penetrates the borders of the Commonwealth." Seke v.
Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 318, 325, 482 S.E.2d 88, 91 (1997).
To justify conviction of a crime, it is
insufficient to create a suspicion or