Rosemary V. Bourne, Assistant Attorney General (Robert F.
[…] requisite malice and specific intent to kill Amos and that she engaged in an overt but ineffectual
act in furtherance of that criminal purpose. Thus, the evidence was sufficient to support
appellant’s conviction for the attempted second-degree murder of Amos. Under the doctrine of
transferred intent, as set out in a jury instruction given without objection, this same evidence
supports appellant’s conviction for the attempted second-degree murder of Orange’s daughter. 2
2. Malicious Wounding
Appellant was convicted for malicious wounding in violation of Code § 18.2-51, which
provides that, “If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means
cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where
it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony.” Appellant does not dispute the
sufficiency of the evidence to prove that both victims, Amos and Orange’s daughter, suffered
“bodily injury” when appellant’s vehicle hit them. Further, the same evidence that proved