COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] door and showed it to Bunker, who noticed it contained an
expended round. He took possession of the weapon.
Gilbert Auaguirre testified he observed the argument from
next door. He testified that Quesenberry produced a gun from
his trailer, pointed it at "everybody," and threatened to kill
them.
Ann Davis, a forensic scientist, examined the flare gun.
She testified that it was designed to propel a projectile by
- 2 -
explosive force. She explained that the flare gun fired by the
same mechanism as a shotgun.
ANALYSIS
In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-308.2 provides that "[i]t
shall be unlawful for . . . any person who has been convicted of
a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or
transport any firearm . . . ." Appellant concedes he is a
convicted felon and also admits he possessed the plastic flare
gun. He argues only that the flare gun is not a "firearm" within
the meaning of Code § 18.2-308.2.
[I]n order to sustain a conviction for
possessing a firearm in violation of Code