COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] (1997).
Ordinarily, a criminal case must be
prosecuted in the county or city in which
the offense was committed. Code § 19.2-244.
To prove venue, the Commonwealth must
produce evidence sufficient to give rise to
a "strong presumption" that the offense was
committed within the jurisdiction of the
court, and this may be accomplished by
either direct or circumstantial evidence.
Cheng, 240 Va. at 36, 393 S.E.2d at 605. However, Code
§ 18.2-60.3 contains a special provision for proof of venue when
a violation of that particular statute is at issue.
Specifically, Code § 18.2-60.3, as it read at the time of Raja's
trial, provides as follows:
A. Any person, who on more than one
occasion engages in conduct directed at
another person with the intent to place, or
when he knows or reasonably should know that
the conduct places that other person in
reasonable fear of death, criminal sexual
assault, or bodily injury to that other
person or to that other person's family or
household member is guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor.
* * * * * * *
C. A person may be convicted under this
section irrespective of the jurisdiction or
jurisdictions within the Commonwealth
wherein the conduct described in subsection
A occurred, if the person engaged in that
conduct on at least one occasion in the
jurisdiction where the person is tried.
Evidence of any such conduct that occurred
outside the Commonwealth may be admissible,
if relevant, in any prosecution under this
section provided that the prosecution is
- 18 -
based upon conduct occurring within the
Commonwealth.
(Emphasis added).
Here, when considered in the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth, the evidence established that Raja appeared in the
City of Richmond on August 30, 2000. Further, the evidence