Com. v. Tricome, D.
[…] These recorded calls were made to various people, including Appellant’s friends, apartment complex employees, law offices, various court personnel, pharmacy workers[,] and various other individuals. On August 24, 2012, a hearing was held in the Montgomery County Court of Common Pleas at Appellant’s request. During the hearing[,] Appellant made an unsolicited statement that he “recorded all of his calls.” Appellant also admitted in briefs to [the trial c]ourt that he records all of his phone calls. [On December 5, 2012, the Commonwealth charged Appellant with violating the Wiretap Act at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5703(1). This section provides that “a person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he: (1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5703(1).] ... On April 30, 2014, Appellant filed a pro se motion [for the trial court judge to] recuse.