J-S12019-16
[…] These recorded
calls were made to various people, including Appellant’s
friends, apartment complex employees, law offices, various
court personnel, pharmacy workers[,] and various other
individuals.
On August 24, 2012, a hearing was held in the Montgomery
County Court of Common Pleas at Appellant’s request.
During the hearing[,] Appellant made an unsolicited
statement that he “recorded all of his calls.” Appellant also
admitted in briefs to [the trial c]ourt that he records all of
his phone calls.
[On December 5, 2012, the Commonwealth charged
Appellant with violating the Wiretap Act at 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 5703(1). This section provides that “a person is guilty of
a felony of the third degree if he: (1) intentionally
intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other
person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire,
electronic or oral communication.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5703(1).]
...
On April 30, 2014, Appellant filed a pro se motion [for the
trial court judge to] recuse. Therein, Appellant alleged that
[the trial court judge could not] be impartial due to
[Appellant’s] filing of a pro se motion in a separate matter