Com. v. Davis, S.
[…] In reviewing a trial court's charge to the jury, we must not take the challenged words or passage out of context of the whole of the charge, but must look to the charge in its entirety. McManamon v. Washko, 906 A.2d 1259, 1271 (Pa.Super. 2006) (citations omitted). First, Appellant argues the trial court erred in denying his request for an instruction as to the credibility of an accomplice, otherwise known as a “corrupt and polluted source” instruction. In doing so, Appellant submits that Ms. Dennino was an accomplice as set forth in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(b)(3)5 who essentially solicited him to deliver a controlled substance, ____________________________________________ 5 This Subsection states: (b) Conduct of another.--A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when: *** (3) he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense. (Footnote Continued Next Page) - 23 - J-S27040-16 and, as such, is legally accountable for his alleged illegal conduct. In support of this theory, Appellant relies upon this Court’s decision in Commonwealth v.