therefrom. See Juares v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 154, 156, 493
[…] a special procedure that permits a child
witness in such cases to testify at trial
against a defendant in the absence of
face-to-face confrontation with the
defendant.
Id. at 855. Craig established three further requirements: (1)
the finding of necessity must be case-specific; (2) the child
must be "traumatized, not by the courtroom generally, but by the
presence of the defendant"; and (3) the emotional distress
suffered by the child witness must be more than "mere nervousness
or excitement or reluctance to testify." Id. at 855-56. All
three requirements are embodied in Code § 18.2-67.9.
Code § 18.2-67.9 provides:
A. The provisions of this section shall
apply to an alleged victim who was fourteen
years of age or under at the time of the
alleged offense and is sixteen or under at
the time of the trial and to a witness who
is fourteen years of age or under at the
time of the trial.
In any criminal proceeding, including
preliminary hearings, involving an alleged
offense against a child, relating to a
violation of the laws pertaining to
kidnapping (§ 18.2-47 et seq.), criminal
sexual assault (§ 18.2-61 et seq.) or family
offenses pursuant to Article 4 (§ 18.2-362