COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] clinical basis for her opinion. Based on this record, we cannot
say the trial court erred in finding a substantial likelihood
4
One of the allegations involved appellant abusing K.P.
- 8 -
that, based upon expert opinion testimony, K.P. would "suffer
severe emotional trauma from so testifying." Code § 18.2-67.9.
Appellant also argues no evidence allowed the court to
adduce K.P. was "unavailable to testify," as required by Code
§ 18.2-67.9, since she had testified in person at the preliminary
hearing. While appellant is correct that the victim must be
"unavailable" under Code § 18.2-67.9, unavailability may be shown
by (1) "refusal to testify," (2) "substantial inability to
communicate about the offense," or (3) "substantial likelihood,
based on expert opinion testimony, that the child will suffer
severe emotional trauma from so testifying." Code § 18.2-67.9.
Thus, under the express terms of the statute, if the Commonwealth
proves any one of these three situations exists, it has proven
unavailability. Since the trial court correctly concluded that
the Commonwealth proved "severe emotional trauma" under Code