COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] - 4 -
At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court granted
the Commonwealth's motion to allow K.P. to testify by
closed-circuit television. The trial court was satisfied that
"there is substantial likelihood that the child will suffer
severe emotional trauma" if she testified in open court in the
presence of appellant. The court noted, "[S]he's a
[six]-year-old child, the father is the alleged perpetrator, and
we have the opinion of an expert, clinical opinion of an expert,
that supports the Commonwealth's motion . . . ."
ANALYSIS
Appellant does not contest the constitutionality of Code
§ 18.2-67.9, 3 only its application to the facts of this case.
3
Code § 18.2-67.9 states, in part:
B. The court may order that the testimony
of the child be taken by closed-circuit
television as provided in subsection A if it
finds that the child is unavailable to
testify in open court in the presence of the
defendant, the jury, the judge, and the
public, for any of the following reasons:
1. The child's persistent refusal to
testify despite judicial requests to do so;
2. The child's substantial inability to
communicate about the offense; or
3. The substantial likelihood, based upon
expert opinion testimony, that the child
will suffer severe emotional trauma from so
testifying.
Any ruling on the child's unavailability
under this subsection shall be supported by
the court with findings on the record or
- 5 -
Specifically, he contends the trial court erred in allowing the
six-year-old victim to testify by closed-circuit television
because the evidence did not support the court's finding that
she would suffer "severe emotional trauma" by testifying in open
court.