COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] constitutional defense of double jeopardy.
- 11 -
offenses because he had already been prosecuted for the same
conduct and acts in federal court.
The Commonwealth contends its prosecution for transporting
and conspiring to transport heroin into the Commonwealth is not
barred under Code § 19.2-294 because the statute Londono was
charged with having violated in the state proceeding criminalizes
acts that are separate and distinct from those acts Londono was
charged with having violated in the federal proceeding. We agree
with the Commonwealth.
Under the version of Code § 19.2-294 applicable to this
case, "if the same act be a violation of both a state and a
federal statute a prosecution under the federal statute shall be
a bar to a prosecution under the state statute." The prosecution
under the federal statute is deemed to have commenced "with the
return of an indictment by a grand jury or the filing of an
information by a United States Attorney." Code § 19.2-294.
Although the language of Code § 19.2-294
does not state that it provides a defense of