COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] novo on appeal." Id. (quoting Ornelas v. United States, 517 U.S.
690, 691 (1996)). "Similarly, the question whether a person has
been seized in violation of the Fourth Amendment is reviewed de
novo on appeal." Reittinger v. Commonwealth, 260 Va. 232, 236,
532 S.E.2d 25, 27 (2000). However, "we are bound by the trial
court's findings of historical fact unless 'plainly wrong' or
without evidence to support them and we give due weight to the
inferences drawn from those facts by resident judges and local law
5
This view is buttressed by the fact that, unlike Code
§ 18.2-248, which mirrors the federal possession statute Londono
was charged with violating, Code § 18.2-248.01 specifically
proscribes the act of transporting illegal drugs into the
Commonwealth "by any means" and declares that "[a] violation of
this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony."
- 16 -
enforcement officers." McGee, 25 Va. App. at 198, 487 S.E.2d at
261 (citing Ornelas, 517 U.S. at 699).
Londono contends he was seized by Detectives Patterson and
O'Connor when they confronted him in the cramped confines of the
sleeper car. That encounter, he argues, was not consensual