COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] so, both of which took place well before the train on which
Londono and Betancourt were travelling reached Richmond. To
sustain Londono's conviction, the Commonwealth was not required
to prove that Londono was in possession of the drugs when they
were discovered in his bag at the train station in Richmond, only
that he was in the act of transporting them when he crossed the
border coming into the Commonwealth.
Thus, the specific acts that served as the basis of each
prosecution are different in terms of when and where they
occurred, as well as in terms of the nature of the acts
4
Code § 18.2-248.01 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
[I]t is unlawful for any person to
transport into the Commonwealth by any means
with intent to sell or distribute . . . one
ounce or more of any . . . Schedule I or II
controlled substance . . . . A violation of
this section shall constitute a separate and
distinct felony.
- 15 -
themselves. 5 Consequently, the evidence required to sustain a
conviction in the state prosecution was not the same as the
evidence required to sustain a conviction in the federal
prosecution. Hence, the instant prosecution is not barred by