Congdon v. Congdon
[…] man.       John frequented "strip joints and topless bars" and told

Lynn about, among other things, the "oil wrestlers" that performed

at these places.      He would indiscriminately engage in these

conversations in the presence of his children and Lynn's family,

at times even "boasting or bragging about those places."      "It was

not an infrequent topic of conversation."      John went to these

places, he explained to one witness, "because they have the best

p----."      John "frequently talked crudely about sexual type




       1
       Under Code § 17.1-110, a judge pro tempore is "vested with
the same power and authority and shall be charged with the same
duties as to the cause in and as to which he is appointed as
though he were the regularly elected and qualified judge of such
court."
                                   - 3 -
things."   He carried on with this practice "[p]retty much the same

the whole 20 years."

     John also directed his profanity toward his children.      In one

instance, John's son Michael had accidentally kicked his father's