COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] his mother over the shells and loaded the gun. Simmons also
testified that Proctor pointed the gun at Crystal's head and
counted to ten. Whether Proctor's voluntary intoxication rose
to such a level that it negated his ability to premeditate the
crime was a factual determination for the jury. The jury was
entitled to consider the evidence and conclude that his
intoxication did not rise to that level. As a matter of law
this was a proper question for the jury, and its decision in
this regard was not plainly wrong or without evidence to support
it.
D. Conviction under Code § 18.2-279
It is unlawful for any person to "maliciously discharge a
firearm within any building when occupied by one or more persons
in such a manner as to endanger the life or lives of such person
or persons." Code § 18.2-279. The statute further states that
"[i]n the event of the death of any person, resulting from such
malicious shooting . . . the person so offending shall be guilty
- 13 -
of murder, the degree to be determined by the jury or the court
trying the case without a jury."