COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] - 13 -
of murder, the degree to be determined by the jury or the court
trying the case without a jury."
At the close of the Commonwealth's case, Proctor made a
motion to strike, arguing the Commonwealth could not
simultaneously prosecute charges under Code § 18.2-279 and
§ 18.2-32. Proctor asserted that the Commonwealth must elect
which theory of murder (and consequently which statute) it
wished to present to the jury. The trial court denied the
motion.
Proctor raises two issues on appeal in support of his
argument. First, he contends that Code § 19.2-294 mandated the
Commonwealth elect which charge it would present to the jury.
Code § 19.2-294 provides that "if the same act be a violation of
two or more statutes . . . conviction under one of such statutes
or ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding
under the other or others." However, this argument was not made
to the trial court and, thus, we will not consider it on appeal.
Rule 5A:18; Ohree v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 299, 308, 494
S.E.2d 484, 489 (1998) ("The Court of Appeals will not consider
an argument on appeal which was not presented to the trial
court.").