Joseph Britt, III v. Commonwealth
[…] See id. The credibility of a witness, the weight accorded the testimony, and the inferences to be drawn from proven facts are matters solely for the fact finder's determination. See Long v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 194, 199, 379 S.E.2d 473, 476 (1989). 1 Because a remand of the brandishing offenses would be improper if the evidence did not support the challenged convictions, we must address the sufficiency issue relative to both the misdemeanors and felony. Gorham v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 673, 677-78, 426 S.E.2d 493, 495-96 (1993). - 2 - Code § 18.2-308.2 makes it unlawful for "any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm." The jury was instructed accordingly and, further, that a "firearm" is a "device that has the actual capacity to do serious harm because of its ability to expel a projectile by the power of an explosion." See Jones v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 354, 357, 429 S.E.2d 615, 617, aff'd, 17 Va.