COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] either or both of the elements of the
offense, then you shall find the defendant
not guilty.
- 5-
248, 250, 356 S.E.2d 443, 444 (1987). We may not disturb the
conviction unless it is plainly wrong or unsupported by the
evidence. Sutphin v. Commonwealth, 1 Va. App. 241, 243, 337
S.E.2d 897, 898 (1985). We are further mindful that the
"credibility of a witness, the weight accorded the testimony,
and the inferences to be drawn from proven facts are matters
solely for the factfinder's determination." Keyes v. City of
Virginia Beach, 16 Va. App. 198, 199, 428 S.E.2d 766, 767
(1993).
Code § 18.2-53.1 provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to use
or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun,
rifle, or other firearm or display such
weapon in a threatening manner while
committing or attempting to commit . . .
malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51
. . . .
Johnson concedes that he brandished a pistol and used it to
maliciously wound Fernandez. He argues, however, that, because
he used the unloaded gun as a club and not in its "traditional
manner" to maliciously wound Fernandez, he may not properly be