convictions. See Johnson v. Commonwealth, No. 0408-93-1 (Va. Ct.
[…] commission of a felony "as charged in the indictment." At
Johnson's sentencing hearing, defense counsel made a motion to
set aside the verdict on the ground that the trial judge failed
to correctly state the law when responding to the jury's inquiry.
She argued that the judge should have instructed the jury that
Johnson could not be convicted of the firearm charge if the jury
found him guilty of attempted unlawful wounding, rather than
attempted malicious wounding as charged in the indictment. The
trial judge denied the motion.
II.
Code § 8.01-384(A) reads in pertinent part as follows:
Formal exceptions to rulings or orders of the
court shall be unnecessary; but for all
purposes for which an exception has
heretofore been necessary, it shall be
sufficient that a party, at the time the
ruling or order of the court is made or
sought, makes known to the court the action
which he desires the court to take or his
objections to the action of the court and his
grounds therefor; . . . . No party, after
having made an objection or motion known to
the court, shall be required to make such
objection or motion again in order to
preserve his right to appeal, challenge, or
move for reconsideration of, a ruling, order,
or action of the court. No party shall be
deemed to have agreed to, or acquiesced in,
any written order of a trial court so as to
forfeit his right to contest such order on
appeal except by express written agreement in
his endorsement of the order. Arguments made
at trial via written pleading, memorandum,
recital of objections in a final order, oral
argument reduced to transcript, or agreed
written statements of facts shall, unless
expressly withdrawn or waived, be deemed
preserved therein for assertion on appeal.
- 5 -
The primary function of the contemporaneous objection rule
"is to alert the trial judge to possible error so that the judge
may consider the issue intelligently and take any corrective
actions necessary to avoid unnecessary appeals, reversals and
mistrials." Martin v. Commonwealth, 13 Va.