divided panel of this Court reversed. Gaines v. Commonwealth,
[…] firearm during the commission of murder, it must conclude that
he committed murder and not manslaughter. I agree with the
majority that Gaines's instruction could have been more artfully
drafted as a separate instruction that "linked the two charges"
and specifically stated, "if you find the defendant not guilty
of murder, then you shall find him not guilty of the use of a
firearm charge while committing murder." Gaines's proffered
instruction, however, properly states the law and covers the
factual scenario at bar.
In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-53.1 provides that:
It shall be unlawful for any person to use
or attempt to use any . . . firearm or
display such weapon in a threatening manner
while committing or attempting to commit
murder, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or
animate object sexual penetration as defined
in § 18.2-67.2, robbery, carjacking,
burglary, malicious wounding as defined in
§ 18.2-51, malicious bodily injury to a
- 11 -
law-enforcement officer as defined in
§ 18.2-51.1, aggravated malicious wounding
as defined in § 18.2-51.2, malicious
wounding by mob as defined in § 18.2-41 or
abduction.
A violation of the statute only occurs when a firearm is used
during the commission of the specified felonies and does not
occur if the predicate felony is manslaughter rather than
murder. See Bundy v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 485, 488, 259 S.E.2d
826, 828 (1979).