COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] invite error . . . and then to take advantage of the situation
created by his own wrong." Manns v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App.
677, 679-80, 414 S.E.2d 613, 615 (1992) (citations omitted).
Trial counsel agreed to the proposed jury instruction and, thus,
became a party to the error he now complains of on appeal.
However, his agreement cannot confer the power to impose a
sentence greater than that established by the legislature. The
penalty exceeded that authorized by statute and, therefore, we
hold that the jury was improperly instructed. Code § 18.2-53.1
makes it unlawful for any person to use or display a firearm while
committing one of the enumerated felonies. That section provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to use
or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun,
rifle, or other firearm or display such
weapon in a threatening manner while
committing or attempting to commit murder,
rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate
object sexual penetration as defined in
§ 18.2-67.2, robbery, carjacking, burglary,
malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51,
malicious bodily injury to a law-enforcement
officer as defined in § 18.2-51.1,
aggravated malicious wounding as defined in
§ 18.2-51.2, malicious wounding by mob as
defined in § 18.2-41 or abduction.
Violation of this section shall constitute a
separate and distinct felony and any person
found guilty thereof shall be sentenced to a
term of imprisonment of three years for a
first conviction, and for a term of five
years for a second or subsequent conviction
under the provisions of this section.
- 11 -
Code § 18.2-53.1 (emphasis added). The statute is recidivist in
nature because it is "aimed at punishment of specific behavior,
not reform." Stubblefield v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 343, 347,
392 S.E.2d 197, 198 (1990).
Based on the evidence before the trial court, Instruction G