COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] On brief, the Commonwealth agrees the trial court can only
increase the penalty fixed by the jury under the provisions of
Code §§ 18.2-10 and 19.2-295.2. However, the Commonwealth
contends the trial court added the post-release supervision under
these two provisions. Essentially, the Commonwealth argues the
trial court sentenced appellant to the five years fixed by the
jury and then imposed a three-year post-release supervision
period. Neither the sentencing order nor the transcript of the
sentencing proceeding reflects that the trial court referred to
post-release supervision or to Code §§ 18.2-10 and 19.2-295.2.
Further, under Code § 19.2-295.2 "[t]he period of
[post-release] supervision shall be established by the court;
however, such period shall not be less than six months nor more
- 4 -
than three years." Code § 19.2-295.2. The trial court suspended
three of the eight-year sentence for a period of fifteen years.
The fifteen years far exceeded the three-year maximum period of
post-release supervision established in Code §§ 18.2-10 and
19.2-295.2.