Boyd v. Commonwealth
[…] See Fogg v. Commonwealth, 215 Va. 164, 166-67, 207 S.E.2d 847, 849-50 (1974). As we recognized in Allard, "'[t]he choice of sentencing procedures is a matter for legislative determination[,]' [and] . . . under Virginia's statutory scheme, the sentence ascertained by the jury is not final or absolute." Allard, 24 Va. App. at 67, 480 S.E.2d at 144 (quoting Duncan v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 342, 344-45, 343 S.E.2d 392, 393-94 (1986)). Code § 19.2-303, for example, provides that, "[a]fter conviction, whether with or without a jury, the court may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition may place the accused on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine . . . ." That statutory Allard to the facts of this case. -3- authorization is long standing in Virginia. See 1918 Acts ch. 349 § 2 (enacting predecessor code section).