Boyd v. Commonwealth
[…] App. at 67, 480 S.E.2d at 144 (quoting Virginia Real Estate Bd. v. Clay, 9 Va. App. 152, 157, 384 S.E.2d 622, 625 (1989) (quoting McDaniel v. Commonwealth, 199 Va. 287, 292, 99 S.E.2d 623, 627 (1957))). "To do so, '[t]wo statutes which are closely interrelated must be read and construed together and effect given to all of their provisions.' Potentially conflicting statutes should be harmonized to give force and effect to each." Zamani v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 59, 63, 492 S.E.2d 854, 856 (1997) (quoting ACB Trucking, Inc. v. Griffin, 5 Va. App. 542, 547-48, 3 Code § 19.2-295.1 provides that, "[i]n cases of trial by jury, upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of a felony, a separate proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall be held as soon as practicable before the same jury." In that proceeding, the Commonwealth may introduce evidence of aggravating factors, including prior convictions, and "the defendant may introduce relevant, admissible evidence related to punishment." Id. -5- 365 S.E.2d 334, 337-38 (1988)).