Boyd v. Commonwealth
[…] Record No. 1485-97-2 JUDGE LARRY G. ELDER DECEMBER 1, 1998 COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF RICHMOND Donald W. Lemons, Judge John B. Mann (Levit & Mann, on brief), for appellant. Linwood T. Wells, Jr., Assistant Attorney General (Mark L. Earley, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. Daniel Boyd (appellant) appeals from the sentences imposed for his jury trial convictions on two related cocaine offenses. He contends the trial court violated his due process rights by imposing pursuant to Code § 18.2-10(g) additional punishment for each offense in the form of a suspended term of post-release incarceration, which was "conditioned upon his successful completion of a period of post-release supervision pursuant to § 19.2-295.2." For the reasons that follow, we reject appellant's contention and affirm his sentences.