Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee,
JJ., and Carrico, S.J.
JAMES HOWARD WILLIAMS
OPINION BY
v. Record No. 042647 SENIOR JUSTICE HARRY L. CARRICO
November 4, 2005
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
This appeal involves the application of Code § 19.2-295.2,
which provides in pertinent part as follows:
A. At the time the court imposes sentence upon a conviction
for any felony offense . . . the court . . . shall, in
addition to any other punishment imposed if such other
punishment includes an active term of incarceration in a
state or local correctional facility, . . . impose a term
of postrelease supervision of not less than six months nor
more than three years, as the court may determine. Such
additional term shall be suspended and the defendant placed
under postrelease supervision upon release from the active
term of incarceration.
B. The period of postrelease supervision shall be under the
supervision and review of the Virginia Parole Board.[1]
The defendant, James Howard Williams, was indicted for the
possession or transportation of a firearm after having been
convicted of a felony in violation of Code § 18.2-308.2. The
defendant was also indicted for knowingly buying, receiving, or
1
Code § 18.2-10(g) parallels Code § 19.2-295.2. Section
18.2-10(g) provides in pertinent part that for any felony
offense where the sentence includes an active term of
incarceration in a correctional facility, the trial court “shall
. . . impose an additional term of not less than six months nor
more than three years, which shall be suspended conditioned upon
aiding in concealing a stolen firearm in violation of Code
§ 18.2-108.l. A jury convicted the defendant of both offenses
and fixed his punishment at five years’ imprisonment on the
first charge and two and one-half years on the second charge.