the party that prevailed below.” Banks v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 539, 543, 586 S.E.2d
[…] Upon the defendant’s (i) voluntary withdrawal from the
[detention center] program [or] (ii) removal from the [detention
center] program by the Department for intractable behavior as
defined in § 19.2-316.1. . . , the court shall cause the defendant to
show cause why his . . . suspension of sentence should not be
revoked. Upon a finding that the defendant voluntarily withdrew
from the program [or] was removed from the program by the
Department for intractable behavior . . . , the court may revoke all
or part of the . . . suspended sentence . . . .
Code § 19.2-316.1 defines “intractable behavior” as “that behavior which, in the determination
of the Department of Corrections, (i) indicates an inmate’s unwillingness or inability to conform
his behavior to that necessary to his successful completion of the program or (ii) is so disruptive
as to threaten the successful completion of the program by other participants.” Thus, the
Department of Corrections may remove a participant from the detention center program, under
Code § 19.2-316.2(A)(4)(ii), for “intractable behavior” if the participant is “no longer physically,
or mentally, suited for the program.” Peyton v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 503, 511, 604 S.E.2d