the party that prevailed below.” Banks v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 539, 543, 586 S.E.2d
[…] On appeal, appellant does not dispute that he violated the terms and conditions of his
previously suspended sentences by voluntarily withdrawing from the detention center program.
Nor does he challenge the trial court’s revocation of the suspension of those sentences. Rather,
he contends solely that the trial court abused its discretion (1) in resuspending only seven of the
-3-
remaining nine years of his sentences and (2) in not considering reasonable alternatives to active
incarceration at the revocation hearing. For the reasons that follow, we disagree.
A. Resuspension of Sentences
Code § 19.2-306(C) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
If the court, after hearing, finds good cause to believe that
the defendant has violated the terms of suspension, then . . . the
court shall revoke the suspension and the original sentence shall be
in full force and effect. The court may again suspend all or any
part of this sentence and may place the defendant upon terms and
conditions or probation.
Having found good cause to believe appellant had violated the terms of suspension by
voluntarily withdrawing from the detention center program, the trial court revoked the
suspension of the balance of appellant’s original sentences. Thus, the unserved nine-year portion