COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] resentencing, however.
The jury convicted William A. Derrick of the Class 6 felony
of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol
after having previously been convicted of the same offense on
two or more occasions. See Code §§ 18.2-266 and 18.2-270. "The
authorized punishments for . . . Class 6 felonies [are] a term
of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than five
years, or in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the
case without a jury, confinement in jail for not more than
twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or
both." Code § 18.2-10. Consistent with the provisions of this
statute, Code § 18.2-15 provides, in pertinent part, that
"[i]mprisonment for conviction of a felony shall be by
confinement in a state correctional facility, unless in Class 5
and Class 6 felonies the jury or court trying the case without a
jury fixes the punishment at confinement in jail."
The jury fixed Derrick's punishment at "a specific term of
imprisonment of fifteen months." At the sentencing hearing, the
trial judge said he would "sentence [Derrick] -- as recommended
by the jury on [the] conviction of driving under the influence