William A. Derrick v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The jury convicted William A. Derrick of the Class 6 felony of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol after having previously been convicted of the same offense on two or more occasions. See Code §§ 18.2-266 and 18.2-270. "The authorized punishments for . . . Class 6 felonies [are] a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than five years, or in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury, confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both." Code § 18.2-10. Consistent with the provisions of this statute, Code § 18.2-15 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]mprisonment for conviction of a felony shall be by confinement in a state correctional facility, unless in Class 5 and Class 6 felonies the jury or court trying the case without a jury fixes the punishment at confinement in jail." The jury fixed Derrick's punishment at "a specific term of imprisonment of fifteen months."