COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Cunningham, 205
Va. 349, 354, 136 S.E.2d 840, 844 (1964)).
Code § 19.2-316.2(A) authorizes courts to "consider[]"
committing certain non-violent felons to a detention center in
lieu of an active period of incarceration. 1 The detention
centers operate as part of the Department of Corrections,
pursuant to Code § 53.1-67.7. Code § 19.2-316.2(A)(2) requires
a prospective participant to meet certain physical and emotional
requirements as a condition for acceptance and participation in
the program. Satisfying these requirements is a prerequisite to
1
Code § 19.2-316.2(A) provides:
A defendant who otherwise would have been
sentenced to incarceration for a nonviolent
felony as defined in § 19.2-316.1 or who has
been previously incarcerated for a
nonviolent felony as defined in § 19.2-316.1
but otherwise meets the following criteria
and (i) who is determined by the court to
need more security or supervision than
provided by the diversion center
incarceration program under § 53.1-67.7,
(ii) whose age or physical condition
disqualifies him from the Boot Camp
Incarceration Program under § 53.1-67.1, and
(iii) who can benefit from a regimented
environment and structured program, may be
considered for commitment to a detention
center established under § 53.1-67.8 . . . .
- 3 -
the Department's recommendation that the trial court commit the
defendant to the program. 2 Code § 19.2-316.2(A)(4) further
provides: "Upon a finding that the defendant . . . was removed
from the program by the Department for intractable behavior
. . . the court may revoke all or a part of the probation and
suspended sentence . . . ." Code § 19.2-316.1 3 defines
"Intractable behavior," in part, as: "behavior which, in the
determination of the Department of Corrections, (i) indicates an
inmate's unwillingness or inability to conform his behavior to
that necessary to his successful completion of the program[.]"