COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] disqualifies him from the Boot Camp
Incarceration Program under § 53.1-67.1, and
(iii) who can benefit from a regimented
environment and structured program, may be
considered for commitment to a detention
center established under § 53.1-67.8 . . . .
- 3 -
the Department's recommendation that the trial court commit the
defendant to the program. 2 Code § 19.2-316.2(A)(4) further
provides: "Upon a finding that the defendant . . . was removed
from the program by the Department for intractable behavior
. . . the court may revoke all or a part of the probation and
suspended sentence . . . ." Code § 19.2-316.1 3 defines
"Intractable behavior," in part, as: "behavior which, in the
determination of the Department of Corrections, (i) indicates an
inmate's unwillingness or inability to conform his behavior to
that necessary to his successful completion of the program[.]"
Applying these statutory provisions to the case at bar, we
find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
revoking Peyton's commitment to the detention center and his
2
Code § 19.2-316.2(A)(2) provides:
Upon determination that (i) such defendant