Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] defendant.” The statute further provides that upon receipt of a
favorable recommendation by the Department and a determination
by the trial court that the defendant will benefit from the
program and “is capable of returning to society as a productive
citizen,” the court “shall impose sentence, suspend the
sentence, and place the defendant on probation . . . . Such
probation shall be conditioned upon the defendant’s entry into
and successful completion of the Detention Center Incarceration
Program.” Code § 19.2-316.2(A)(3).
Consistent with the authority granted to the trial court
under Code § 19.2-306 to respond to a violation of the
conditions of a suspended sentence by the defendant, Code
§ 19.2-316.2(A)(4) provides that:
Upon the defendant’s (i) voluntary withdrawal
from the program, (ii) removal from the program by the
Department for intractable behavior as defined in
§ 19.2-316.1, or (iii) failure to comply with the
terms and conditions of probation, the court shall
cause the defendant to show cause why his probation
and suspension of sentence should not be revoked.
7
Upon a finding that the defendant voluntarily withdrew
from the program, was removed from the program by the
Department for intractable behavior, or failed to
comply with the terms and conditions of probation, the
court may revoke all or part of the probation and
suspended sentence and commit the defendant as
otherwise provided in this chapter.
The Commonwealth does not contend, nor does the record
support, that Peyton voluntarily withdrew from the detention
center program. The Department, however, is permitted to remove
a defendant from this program for intractable behavior. In