Peyton v. Com.
[…] The statute further provides that upon receipt of a favorable recommendation by the Department and a determination by the trial court that the defendant will benefit from the program and “is capable of returning to society as a productive citizen,” the court “shall impose sentence, suspend the sentence, and place the defendant on probation . . . . Such probation shall be conditioned upon the defendant’s entry into and successful completion of the Detention Center Incarceration Program.” Code § 19.2-316.2(A)(3). Consistent with the authority granted to the trial court under Code § 19.2-306 to respond to a violation of the conditions of a suspended sentence by the defendant, Code § 19.2-316.2(A)(4) provides that: Upon the defendant’s (i) voluntary withdrawal from the program, (ii) removal from the program by the Department for intractable behavior as defined in § 19.2-316.1, or (iii) failure to comply with the terms and conditions of probation, the court shall cause the defendant to show cause why his probation and suspension of sentence should not be revoked. 7 Upon a finding that the defendant voluntarily withdrew from the program, was removed from the program by the Department for intractable behavior, or failed to comply with the terms and conditions of probation, the court may revoke all or part of the probation and suspended sentence and commit the defendant as otherwise provided in this chapter. The Commonwealth does not contend, nor does the record support, that Peyton voluntarily withdrew from the detention center program. The Department, however, is permitted to remove a defendant from this program for intractable behavior.