Peyton v. Com.
[…] The Commonwealth does not contend, nor does the record support, that Peyton voluntarily withdrew from the detention center program. The Department, however, is permitted to remove a defendant from this program for intractable behavior. In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-316.1 defines “intractable behavior” to mean “that behavior which, in the determination of the Department of Corrections, . . . indicates an inmate’s unwillingness or inability to conform his behavior to that necessary to his successful completion of the program.” By reference, this definition is incorporated into the provisions of Code § 19.2-316.2(4). Stressing the term “inability,” the Commonwealth contends that this definition of intractable behavior does not require a finding of willfulness.