COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] he violated the conditions of the supervision, the court returned him to prison for an additional
nine months. Id. The Ninth Circuit explained that a statute can provide for additional
components to a sentence without violating the right to a jury as explained in Apprendi v. New
Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000).3 Id. at 1177-78. The Court noted that, while the exercise of
judicial discretion can affect the ultimate sentence, that exercise does not increase a defendant’s
sentence beyond the maximum by statute and the jury’s findings. Id.
Code § 19.2-295.2 applies to all felony sentences involving incarceration “except in cases in
which a court orders a suspended term of confinement of at least six months.” This statute does not
2
This Court also previously upheld the provisions of Code § 19.2-295.2, although in the
context of due process rights rather than the right to a jury. See generally Boyd v.
Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 537, 507 S.E.2d 107 (1998).
3