COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See Rule 5A:18.4
4
The Virginia Supreme Court has addressed the issue of judicial discretion in the
application of Code § 19.2-295.2, although without discussing due process. See generally
-6-
III. Separation of Powers
Appellant next argues that Code § 19.2-295.2 violates the principle of separation of powers.
He contends the statute impermissibly allows a judge to “perform what is quite essentially a
legislative function, namely determining what the actual maximum punishment for a crime shall
be.” In other words, appellant contends the legislature, in enacting Code § 19.2-295.2, ceded its
authority to set the maximum penalty for a crime to the trial court.
Appellant was convicted of voluntary manslaughter, a Class 5 felony. See Code
§ 18.2-35. Under Code § 18.2-10, “The authorized punishments for conviction of a felony are
. . . (e) For Class 5 felonies, a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than 10
years . . . .” Therefore, the maximum sentence for voluntary manslaughter is ten years. The jury
determined that appellant’s sentence should be three years of incarceration. The trial court
imposed that sentence and, pursuant to Code § 19.2-295.2(A), added three years of post-release
supervision.