COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] impose a term of postrelease supervision of not less than six
months nor more than three years.
By its clear terms, the statute comes into effect only when a judge suspends less than six months
of a felony sentence. Therefore, it explicitly addresses circumstances when a court will not
suspend any of the sentence. Clearly, the General Assembly considered the possibility that a
judge may not suspend any of the imposed sentence and, therefore, put in place a requirement for
“postrelease supervision of not less than six months nor more than three years” in such
circumstances.
Additionally, Code § 19.2-295.2 states that post-release supervision is “in addition to any
other punishment imposed if such other punishment includes an active term of incarceration.”
(Emphasis added.) This language does not direct the trial court to suspend a part of the
traditional sentence under Code § 18.2-10, but instead to add a period of post-release supervision
when less than six months of the traditional sentence is suspended.5
5