COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] police, and several people, including appellant, ran. Schwab realized that Sisk was bleeding
badly, and he called the police.
The medical examiner testified that Sisk was stabbed approximately twenty times, with
wounds to his heart and to a lung causing his death. Appellant had a wound to his hand
consistent with stabbing someone.
The jury convicted appellant of voluntary manslaughter and fixed his sentence at three
years in the penitentiary. The trial court sentenced appellant to serve three years and added three
years of post-release supervision, pursuant to Code § 19.2-295.2(A).
Code § 19.2-295.2(A) reads, in relevant part:
At the time the court imposes sentence upon a conviction for any
felony offense . . . the court . . . shall, in addition to any other
punishment imposed if such other punishment includes an active
term of incarceration in a state or local correctional facility, except
in cases in which the court orders a suspended term of confinement
of at least six months, impose a term of postrelease supervision of
-2-
not less than six months nor more than three years, as the court
may determine. Such additional term shall be suspended and the
defendant placed under postrelease supervision upon release from
the active term of incarceration. The period of supervision shall be
established by the court; however, such period shall not be less
than six months nor more than three years.
Although the final order here does not include a definite term of suspended confinement for a
violation of the terms of post-release supervision, appellant argues he could serve a total of six years