Alston v. Com.
[…] Appeals on this issue.   “This statute[, Code § 19.2-295.2,] does

not require that a trial court find proof of particular facts

independent of the jury's conviction. The trial court here did

not make any factual determinations beyond those implicit in the

jury's conviction.”   Alston, 49 Va. App. at 121-22, 637 S.E.2d

at 347.

     The verdict of guilty to the charge of voluntary

manslaughter was the sole factual finding by the jury that was

needed by the circuit court for the imposition of a term of

postrelease supervision under Code § 19.2-295.2.   The jury’s

verdict of guilty was the only factual predicate required by

Code § 19.2-295.2 before the statutory mandate was triggered


                                16
that the circuit court “impose a term of postrelease supervision

of not less than six months nor more than three years.”     The

jury finding of Alston’s guilt was “all the facts which the law

makes essential to the punishment” under Code § 19.2-295.2.

Thus, the Apprendi requirement that the sentence imposed be

“solely on the basis of facts reflected in the jury verdict” was