Alston v. Com.
[…] Cunningham, 127 S.Ct. at 871 (quoting Booker, 543 U.S.

at 233).

     It is against this precedential background that Alston

raises his Sixth Amendment claim.     In short, he argues that the

“relevant statutory maximum” for Apprendi purposes is solely the

three years of active incarceration set by the jury.    He grounds

this argument in his reading of Code § 19.2-295 as a state law

limitation on the statutory maximum, but alternatively asserts

that the circuit court also engaged in the type of additional

fact-finding Apprendi prohibits.

     Alston first contends that Code § 19.2-295, which provides

that the term of confinement “of a person convicted of a

criminal offense shall be ascertained by the jury,” unless the


                                 10
case is tried without a jury, is a Virginia statutory limit that

also serves as the Apprendi relevant statutory maximum when a

jury recommends a sentence.   Alston thus concludes that the