Michael Jose Reese v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] We disagree. The Supreme Court and this Court have repeatedly addressed this issue. In Reed v. Commonwealth, 239 Va. 594, 391 S.E.2d 75 (1990), the Supreme Court held that a verdict may 2 Code § 18.2-53.1 states, in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51 . . . . Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony. 3 The indictments at issue state: THE GRAND JURY CHARGES THAT on or about the 13th day of December, 1998, in the County of Fauquier, Michael Jose Reese did unlawfully and feloniously use or display in a threatening manner a firearm during the commission of malicious wounding of [Jaycee Montgomery