Michael Jose Reese v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] THE GRAND JURY CHARGES THAT on or about the 13th day of December, 1998, in the County of Fauquier, Michael Jose Reese did unlawfully and feloniously shoot or wound [Jaycee Montgomery Peters and Angie Marie Sharpe] with the intent to maim, disable, disfigure, or kill. 4 Code § 18.2-51 states, in pertinent part: If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. -3- be entered on the “compound offense of using a firearm in the commission of a robbery . . . where, in the same trial, the jury finds the defendant not guilty of the underlying [offense].”