COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] conspiracy to violate [Code] § 18.2-248 or § 18.2-248.1(a)(3), (b)
or (c)." We disagree.
When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence
on appeal, we must view the evidence and all reasonable inferences
fairly deducible therefrom in the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth. Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349, 352, 218
S.E.2d 534, 537 (1975). We will not disturb the fact finder's
verdict unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support
it. Stockton v. Commonwealth, 227 Va. 124, 145, 314 S.E.2d 371,
385 (1984).
Code § 18.2-460 provides as follows, in relevant part:
A. If any person without just cause
knowingly obstructs a judge, magistrate,
justice, juror, attorney for the
Commonwealth, witness or any law-enforcement
officer in the performance of his duties as
such or fails or refuses without just cause
to cease such obstruction when requested to
do so by such judge, magistrate, justice,
juror, attorney for the Commonwealth,
witness, or law-enforcement officer, he
shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
- 6 -
B. If any person, by threats or force,
knowingly attempts to intimidate or impede a
judge, magistrate, justice, juror, attorney
for the Commonwealth, witness, or any
law-enforcement officer, lawfully engaged in
his duties as such, or to obstruct or impede
the administration of justice in any court,
he shall be deemed to be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor.
C. If any person by threats of bodily harm
or force knowingly attempts to intimidate or
impede a judge, magistrate, justice, juror,
witness, or any law-enforcement officer,
lawfully engaged in the discharge of his
duty, or to obstruct or impede the
administration of justice in any court
relating to a violation of or conspiracy to
violate § 18.2-248 or § 18.2-248.1(a)(3),
(b) or (c), or relating to the violation of
or conspiracy to violate any violent felony