Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons,
[…] or § 18.2-248.1(a)(3), (b) or (c).’ ” 40 Va. App. at 186,
578 S.E.2d at 97 (quoting Code § 18.2-460(C)). Relying on
the structure of the challenged portion of Code § 18.2-
460(C) and the grammatical rule stating, “ ‘phrases
separated by a comma and the disjunctive “or,” are
independent,’ ” id. at 191, 578 S.E.2d at 100 (quoting
Smoot v. Commonwealth, 37 Va. App. 495, 501, 559 S.E.2d
409, 412 (2002)), the Court of Appeals disagreed and
rejected as dicta the language in Turner identifying the
two elements needed to establish a violation of Code
§ 18.2-460(C). Garcia, 40 Va. App. at 192 n.2, 578 S.E.2d
at 100 n.2. Instead, the Court of Appeals held that
the phrase, “to intimidate or impede . . . any
law-enforcement officer, lawfully engaged in the
discharge of his duty,” is independent of the
4
Amendments to Code § 18.2-460(C) in 1999 added the
last phrase “or relating to the violation of or conspiracy
to violate any violent felony offense listed in subsection
C of [Code] § 17.1-805.” 1999 Acts ch. 800. Amendments in
2004 added Code §§ 18.2-46.2 and –46.3 to the list of
felony offenses set forth in subsection C. 2004 Acts ch.
396.
9
phrase, “to obstruct or impede the administration
of justice in any court relating to a violation