COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Code § 18.2-248(A) and obstructing justice in violation of Code
§ 18.2-460(C). The Commonwealth subsequently elected not to
proceed on the Code § 18.2-248(A) violation.
-2-
Under familiar principles, penal statutes must be strictly
construed against the Commonwealth. Stevenson v. City of Falls
Church, 243 Va. 434, 436, 416 S.E.2d 435, 437 (1992). However,
"we construe a statute to promote the end for which it was
enacted, if such an interpretation can reasonably be made from
the language used." Woolfolk v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 840,
847, 447 S.E.2d 530, 533 (1994).
Code § 18.2-460(C) reads in pertinent part:
If any person by threats of bodily harm or
force knowingly attempts to intimidate or
impede . . . any law-enforcement officer,
lawfully engaged in the discharge of his duty
. . . relating to a violation of or
conspiracy to violate § 18.2-248 or
§ 18.2-248.1(a)(3), (b) or (c) he shall be
guilty of a Class 5 felony.
Turner contends that because the drug charge against him was
not prosecuted, his conviction for obstructing justice is "based
solely on an arrest warrant, not on a 'violation' of the drug
statute" because "[t]he underlying felony no longer exists to
trigger its collateral felony."