COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] concedes on brief that Code § 18.2-371, under which Brown was convicted, is not a
lesser-included offense of Code § 18.2-371.1, under which Brown was charged. However, the
Commonwealth maintains Brown waived her right to challenge her conviction on this basis by
failing to raise the issue before the circuit court. Alternatively, the Commonwealth argues
-3-
Brown invited the circuit court to convict her of the misdemeanor and so cannot now assign error
to that decision.
Whether a party adequately raised an issue before the circuit court to preserve the issue
for appeal is governed by Code § 8.01-384(A). The Code states in relevant part:
Formal exceptions to rulings or orders of the court shall be
unnecessary; but for all purposes for which an exception has
heretofore been necessary, it shall be sufficient that a party, at the
time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes
known to the court the action which he desires the court to take or
his objections to the action of the court and his grounds therefor
. . . . No party, after having made an objection or motion known to
the court, shall be required to make such objection or motion again
in order to preserve his right to appeal, challenge, or move for
reconsideration of, a ruling, order, or action of the court. No party
shall be deemed to have agreed to, or acquiesced in, any written
order of a trial court so as to forfeit his right to contest such order
on appeal except by express written agreement in his endorsement
of the order. Arguments made at trial via . . . oral argument
reduced to transcript . . . shall, unless expressly withdrawn or
waived, be deemed preserved therein for assertion on appeal.
Code § 8.01-384(A); see also Akers v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 521, 527, 525 S.E.2d 13, 16
(2000) (holding that a brief conversation between defense counsel, the prosecutor, and the court
preserved an issue for appeal); Martin v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 524, 530, 414 S.E.2d 401,