Robert Robertson, Jr., s/k/a Robert Winston Robertson, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See Redman v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 215, 221, 487 S.E.2d 269, 272 (1997). We will not consider such an argument sua sponte. Edwards v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 752, 761, 589 S.E.2d 444, 448 (2003) (en banc). Appellant next argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for feloniously taking indecent liberties with a minor. Appellant reasons that because no words were exchanged, appellant did not “propose” anything. 1 However, appellant ignores subsection 1 Code § 18.2-370 provides in relevant part: (A) Any person 18 years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally commits any of the following acts with any child under the age of 15 years is guilty of a Class 5 felony: -3- (A)(1) of Code § 18.2-370 which proscribes a person from exposing his genitals to another with lascivious intent. Appellant violated this provision.