COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Marine Corps "insists that there be no period of unsupervised
probation" and that "[it] construes keeping the peace and being
of good behavior as being unsupervised probation. Suspended
sentence they don't have a problem with just as long as there is
nothing that looks like unsupervised probation . . . ."
The Commonwealth asserted that Rule 1:1 applied and the
trial court lacked jurisdiction to modify the sentence. The
trial court ruled as follows: "I'm going to deny your motion
. . . . I just don't think I've got the authority to do it."
II.
ANALYSIS
Code § 19.2-304 authorizes a court to "increase or decrease
the probation period" and to "revoke or modify any condition of
probation . . . upon a hearing after reasonable notice to both
the defendant and the attorney for the Commonwealth." Appellant
contends that the remaining portion of his suspended sentence
was simply a term of unsupervised probation which the trial
court had the authority to eliminate pursuant to Code
§ 19.2-304. We disagree and hold that Rule 1:1 applied to
- 3 -