and grant to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See Logan v. Fairfax County
[…] resuming his [or her] responsibilities.” Kaywood v. Halifax County Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 10
-7-
Va. App. 535, 540, 394 S.E.2d 492, 495 (1990). Because the evidence supports the trial court’s
decision to terminate appellant’s parental rights, we do not disturb it.
II.
Appellant also contends the evidence did not prove the child’s removal from her custody
in May 2005 was warranted. In its August 1, 2005 dispositional order, the juvenile court found
the removal justified and awarded RCDSS custody of I.M. Pursuant to Code § 16.1-278.2(D), a
dispositional order “is a final order from which an appeal may be taken in accordance with
§ 16.1-296.” Notwithstanding Code § 16.1-278.2(D), appellant did not appeal the dispositional
order to the circuit court.
Even assuming without deciding review of the dispositional order is permissible in this
appeal, RCDSS was justified in removing I.M. from appellant’s custody on May 25, 2005. On