Ferrell v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 380, 383, 399 S.E.2d 614,
[…] Id. at
533, 211 S.E.2d at 87-88; see also Funk v. Commonwealth, 16
Va. App. 694, 432 S.E.2d 193 (1993). Thus, the reasoning
underlying the trial judge's ruling is contrary to Knott.
- 18 -
The majority opinion upholds the trial judge's ruling for a
reason not articulated by the trial judge. I agree that the
record does not establish a speedy trial violation. The
stipulation entered at trial between Bailey's trial attorney and
the Commonwealth clearly indicates that "on June 3, 1997, [when]
the Commonwealth moved to continue the [trial, Bailey] . . . did
not object." Code § 19.2-243 unambiguously provides that "[t]he
provisions of this section shall not apply to such period of
time as the failure to try the accused was caused . . . by the
failure of the accused or his counsel to make a timely objection
to . . . a motion [for continuance] by the attorney for the
Commonwealth." When this time is subtracted from the period
between the probable cause determination and the trial, the
record establishes no violation of Code § 19.2-243.
II.
I dissent from the holding that Bailey waived his right to
counsel before the sentencing hearing occurred.