Ferrell v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 380, 383, 399 S.E.2d 614,
[…] For the following
- 7 -
reasons, we disagree with each of these contentions and,
therefore, affirm his conviction.
A. Speedy trial
The speedy trial statute provides, in pertinent part:
Where a general district court has found
that there is probable cause to believe that
the accused has committed a felony, the
accused, if he is held continuously in
custody thereafter, shall be forever
discharged from prosecution for such offense
if no trial is commenced in the circuit
court within five months from the date such
probable cause was found by the district
court.
Code § 19.2-243. The statute also notes that periods of delay
caused "by the failure of the accused or his counsel to make a
timely objection to [a motion for a continuance] by the attorney
for the Commonwealth," are excluded from the five-month time
limit. Code § 19.2-243(4); Johnson v. Commonwealth, 259 Va.
654, 669, 529 S.E.2d 769, 777 (2000); Robinson v. Commonwealth,
28 Va. App. 148, 154, 502 S.E.2d 704, 707 (1998) (holding that
delay resulting from a continuance granted upon the