COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Any appeal taken under the provisions of
[Code § 16.1-132] shall be heard de novo in
- 3 -
the appellate court and shall be tried
without formal pleadings in writing; and,
except in the case of an appeal from any
order or judgment of a court not of record
forfeiting any recognizance or revoking any
suspension of sentence, the accused shall be
entitled to trial by a jury in the same
manner as if he had been indicted for the
offense in the circuit court.
Thus, the judgment of the circuit court on appeal supersedes and
abrogates the district court judgment from which the appeal is
taken.
Code § 16.1-133 provides:
[A]ny person convicted in a general district
court . . . of an offense not felonious may,
at any time before the appeal is heard,
withdraw an appeal which has been noted, pay
the fine and costs to such court, and serve
any sentence which has been imposed.
A person withdrawing an appeal shall give
written notice of withdrawal to the court
and counsel for the prosecution prior to the
hearing date of the appeal. If the appeal
is withdrawn more than ten days after
conviction, the circuit court shall
forthwith enter an order affirming the
judgment of the lower court and the clerk
shall tax the costs as provided by statute.
Fines and costs shall be collected by the
circuit court and all papers shall be
retained in the circuit court clerk's
office.
Where the withdrawal is within ten days
after conviction, no additional costs shall
be charged, and the judgment of the lower
court shall be imposed without further
action of the circuit court.
Thus, when an appeal is withdrawn within ten days of the
district court conviction, the withdrawal nullifies the appeal
- 4 -
and reinstates the district court judgment. However, when the
appeal is withdrawn more than ten days after the district court
conviction, action by the circuit court is required. Although
the required action is the affirmation of the district court
judgment, the action is nonetheless the judgment of the circuit
court. The judgment of the district court is abrogated. See
Zamani v. Commonwealth, 26 Va.