COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Thus, he argues, no suspension of sentence was in effect
when he was arrested on June 27, 2000.
Citing Code § 16.1-133.1, the Commonwealth argues that
jurisdiction in the general district court continues post
judgment for sixty days or until a de novo trial on the merits
is commenced in the circuit court. Thus, the Commonwealth
argues, Diaz's appeal did not suspend the effective operability
of his June 27, 2000 order of conviction. We agree with Diaz.
This case does not involve the reopening of a case in the
district court. It involves only the effect of an appeal taken
pursuant to Code § 16.1-132.
Code § 16.1-132 provides:
Any person convicted in a district court of
an offense not felonious shall have the
right, at any time within ten days from such
conviction, and whether or not such
conviction was on a plea of guilty, to
appeal to the circuit court. . . .
Code § 16.1-136 provides:
Any appeal taken under the provisions of
[Code § 16.1-132] shall be heard de novo in
- 3 -
the appellate court and shall be tried
without formal pleadings in writing; and,
except in the case of an appeal from any
order or judgment of a court not of record
forfeiting any recognizance or revoking any
suspension of sentence, the accused shall be
entitled to trial by a jury in the same
manner as if he had been indicted for the
offense in the circuit court.
Thus, the judgment of the circuit court on appeal supersedes and
abrogates the district court judgment from which the appeal is
taken.
Code § 16.1-133 provides:
[A]ny person convicted in a general district
court . . . of an offense not felonious may,
at any time before the appeal is heard,
withdraw an appeal which has been noted, pay
the fine and costs to such court, and serve
any sentence which has been imposed.
A person withdrawing an appeal shall give
written notice of withdrawal to the court