PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] "being of good behavior." The court ordered Diaz to serve his
sentence on consecutive weekends, beginning July 7, 2000. While
attempting to drive home from the courthouse following his
conviction on June 27, 2000, Diaz was arrested on a felony
charge of driving after having been declared an habitual
offender, second or subsequent offense, in violation of Code
§ 46.2-357.
On July 5, 2000, Diaz noted an appeal from the district
court judgment to the Circuit Court of Fauquier County (the
circuit court), but withdrew his appeal on August 1, 2000. Code
§ 16.1-133, which provides for the withdrawal of an appeal from
a district court conviction, states in relevant part:
[A]ny person convicted in a general district court
. . . of an offense not felonious may, at any time
before the appeal is heard, withdraw an appeal which
has been noted, pay the fine and costs to such court,
and serve any sentence which has been imposed.
. . . If the appeal is withdrawn more than ten days
after conviction, the circuit court shall forthwith
enter an order affirming the judgment of the lower
court . . . .
Three days after Diaz withdrew his appeal, the circuit
court entered an order stating that the court "confirm[ed]" the
district court's judgment. The circuit court imposed the same
sentence that Diaz received in the district court, including the