PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] circuit court’s order is the ratification of the district court
order. This case presents a procedural tangle left unresolved
by that conclusion. The question remains whether the circuit
court or the district court was the proper court to consider
subsequent violations of the conditions of the suspended
sentence imposed by the judgment of the district court that had
been so affirmed or ratified.
Code § 19.2-303 authorizes “the court” after conviction,
among other things, to suspend a sentence and, in addition, to
place the accused on probation under conditions as the court
determines. Code § 19.2-306(A) then appropriately authorizes
“the court” to revoke the suspension of sentence “for any cause
the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the
probation period, or if none, within the period of suspension
fixed by the court.” Beyond question, in conjunction with each
other, these statutes contemplate the action of one court and
not two separate courts. Stated differently, “the court” that
imposes a suspended sentence and a period of probation under
Code § 19.2-303 is “the court” authorized under Code § 19.2-306