PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] of a circuit court that affirms the judgment of a district court
when an appeal is withdrawn more than ten days after conviction
pursuant to Code § 16.1-133 “supersedes and abrogates the
district court judgment from which the appeal is taken.” Diaz
v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 713, 716, 568 S.E.2d 401, 403
(2002). The Commonwealth eloquently highlights the flaw in this
analysis when it now asserts that Code § 16.1-133 does not
contemplate a judgment of the circuit court that affirms a
district judgment and also abrogates the same judgment.
In pertinent part, Code § 16.1-133 provides that, when an
appeal is withdrawn more than ten days after a conviction in the
district court, the “circuit court shall forthwith enter an
order affirming the judgment of the lower court.” This
statutory language could not be more clear. The majority
correctly refutes the analysis of the Court of Appeals that the
judgment of the circuit court abrogates the judgment of the
9
lower court and correctly concludes that the circuit court’s