COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition
may place the defendant on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine.”
Pursuant to this section, a circuit court may “impose such reasonable terms and conditions of
probation as it deems appropriate.” Murry v. Commonwealth, 288 Va. 117, 122 (2014) (citing
Dyke v. Commonwealth, 193 Va. 478, 484 (1952)). “The only statutory limitation on the court’s
exercise of its discretion is ‘one of reasonableness.’” Id. (quoting Anderson v. Commonwealth,
256 Va. 580, 585 (1998)).
Code § 19.2-306(A) allows courts to “revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause
the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time . . . within the period of suspension fixed by
the court.” Code § 19.2-306(C) explains that “[i]f the court, after hearing, finds good cause to
believe that the defendant has violated the terms of suspension, then the court may revoke the
suspension and impose a sentence in accordance with the provisions of § 19.2-306.1.”