COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] take the opposite position on appeal. See Delaune v. Commonwealth, 76 Va. App. 372, 378-79
(2023); Heart v. Commonwealth, 75 Va. App. 453, 465 (2022). Here the Commonwealth
affirmatively argued that Code § 19.2-306.1 applied; we will not permit it to take the contrary
position on appeal.
-2-
ANALYSIS
Diaz-Urrutia’s appeal challenges the circuit court’s statutory interpretation of Code
§ 19.2-306.1. While Diaz-Urrutia concedes that he violated a condition of his suspended
sentence, he contends that the violation was only a “good conduct” violation. As such,
Diaz-Urrutia argues that Code § 19.2-306.1 did not authorize the circuit court to revoke his
suspended sentence or impose any active time.
Code § 19.2-303 provides that “[a]fter conviction, whether with or without jury, the court
may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition
may place the defendant on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine.”
Pursuant to this section, a circuit court may “impose such reasonable terms and conditions of
probation as it deems appropriate.” Murry v. Commonwealth, 288 Va. 117, 122 (2014) (citing
Dyke v.