COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] February 5, 1999 incident did not constitute an injury by
accident arising out of and in the course of the decedent's
employment. Thus, because the decedent's death did not occur
- 6 -
within nine years from the original September 8, 1986 injury by
accident, the commission correctly determined that claimant and
her son were not entitled to an award of death benefits.
Accordingly, we affirm the commission's decision.
Affirmed.
- 7 -
Benton, J., concurring.
This appeal concerns the interpretation of the death
benefits provision of the Workers' Compensation Act. In
pertinent part, Code § 65.2-512(A) provides that "[i]f death
results from the accident within nine years, the employer shall
pay, or cause to be paid, compensation." The issue is whether
the words "the accident" refer only to the event that gave rise
to the original compensable injury by accident or whether the
words also include a later event that causes an additional
injury which is compensable under the doctrine of compensable
consequence.