COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the decedent's death was a compensable consequence of his
original September 8, 1986 injury by accident.
On December 13, 1999, the deputy commissioner terminated
the PTD award due to the decedent's death and referred
claimant's October 22, 1999 claim to the hearing docket. The
parties did not appeal that decision.
On September 20, 2000, claimant amended her claim to allege
that either a new accident or a compensable consequence occurred
on February 5, 1999.
- 2 -
The commission found that claimant's claim was barred by
the statutory limitation contained in Code § 65.2-512. 1
Code § 65.2-512, in its pertinent part, provides as follows:
A. If death results from the accident
within nine years, the employer shall pay,
or cause to be paid, compensation in weekly
payments equal to 66 2/3 percent of the
employee's average weekly wages . . . .
1. To those persons presumed to be
wholly dependent upon the deceased employee
. . . for a period of 500 weeks from the
date of injury . . . .
Code § 65.2-518 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he total
compensation payable under this title shall in no case be
greater than 500 weeks . . . ."
"The commission's conclusions of law are not binding on
this Court." Thomas Refuse Serv. v. Flood, 30 Va. App. 17, 20,