COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to Code § 16.1-278.5, the order effectively reclassifies the
child as a delinquent. I believe it is contrary to the spirit of
the statutes to interpret the Code in this manner such that prior
to a final disposition, a child could be held in contempt and
sanctioned for the same type of conduct being addressed by the
underlying proceeding, but without the procedural safeguards
afforded to the child in the underlying proceeding. Nothing
within Code § 16.1-292(A), permits a juvenile court judge to
order the sanctions provided therein for authority exercised
pursuant to Code §§ 16.1-241 and 16.1-227. Indeed, Code
§ 16.1-292(F) specifically provides that "[n]othing in this
section shall be construed to reclassify a child in need of
services or in need of supervision as a delinquent." I would
hold that the juvenile court judge could, at most, order those
sanctions provided for under Code § 16.1-278.5.
For these reasons, I would reverse the portion of the order
that orders the child into detention, prior to the entry of a
- 10 -