COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] circuit court to enforce that order. This statute provides a
court with the authority to punish for contempt the violation of
its order. As the record clearly supports the circuit court's
finding that B.P. violated the school attendance order, Code
§ 16.1-292(A) specifically provides for the penalty adjudicated
in this case: "[C]onfinement . . . in a secure facility for
juveniles . . . not to exceed ten days . . . ."
Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court's decision that the
JDR court had authority to issue the interlocutory school
2
Code § 16.1-292(A) provides, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise expressly provided
herein, nothing in this chapter shall deprive
the court of its power to punish summarily
for contempt for such acts as set forth in §
18.2-456, or to punish for contempt after
notice and an opportunity for a hearing on
the contempt except that confinement in the
case of a juvenile shall be in a secure
facility for juveniles rather than in jail
and shall not exceed a period of ten days for
each offense.
- 5 -
attendance order and to hold B.P. in contempt when she failed to
obey that order.
Affirmed.
- 6 -
Benton, J., concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part.
The record establishes that the child properly came within