COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to attend school pending final disposition of her status pursuant
to Code § 16.1-278.5. Thus, the order requiring her to do so was
not void.
I dissent because I do not believe the juvenile court judge
was authorized by statute to order the child to detention prior
to entry of a final disposition under Code § 16.1-278.5 for a
status offense. The circuit court judge found, however, that
"pursuant to . . . Code § 16.1-292(A), . . . the [juvenile court]
judge does have the authority to enforce its decree." The
Commonwealth contends on appeal that Code § 16.1-292(A)
authorizes this detention.
That portion of the statute provides as follows:
Any person violating an order of the
juvenile court entered pursuant to
§§ 16.1-278.2 through 16.1-278.19, including
a parent subject to an order issued pursuant
to subdivision 3 of § 16.1-278.8, may be
proceeded against (i) by an order requiring
the person to show cause why the order of
the court entered pursuant to §§ 16.1-278.2
through 16.1-278.19 has not been complied
with, (ii) for contempt of court pursuant to
§ 16.1-69.24 or as otherwise provided in
this section, or (iii) by both. Except as
otherwise expressly provided herein, nothing
in this chapter shall deprive the court of
its power to punish summarily for contempt