COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] judicata to bar it from arguing that the fee limit set by the
state code did not apply. For the reasons that follow, we
reverse AKAK's conviction.
Background
The facts surrounding the offense are undisputed. On March
26, 2000, Aura Dunn illegally parked her automobile on South
Fern Street in Arlington. While she was shopping, AKAK's
subsidiary towed her vehicle and charged her $120 for the
towing.
Trial Court Decision
The circuit court convicted AKAK for charging a towing fee
in excess of the state fee limit for hook up and towing set by
Code § 46.2-1233.1. Code § 46.2-1233.1 sets a statewide towing
limit of $85 that applies "unless different limits are
established by ordinance of the local governing body pursuant to
§ 46.2-1233." Code § 46.2-1233 permits localities to set limits
on towing charges and provides that, if reasonable, those
established limits will control within the localities.
At trial, AKAK raised a plea in bar, arguing that the
Commonwealth could not prosecute it under the state fee limit