Scales v. Lewis
[…] facts."   We do not agree that the doctrine of judicial estoppel

applies in the present case.

     In the general district court, GEICO alleged in its bill of

particulars that the damage to Scales' automobile was "a direct


                                 5
and proximate result" of Lewis' negligence.    (Emphasis added.)

GEICO did not claim, as Spann incorrectly asserts, that Lewis'

negligence was the proximate cause of Scales' damages.    Thus,

Scales has not taken inconsistent positions and is not precluded

from proceeding against Spann in the present case.     See Code

§ 8.01-443 ("A judgment against one of several joint wrongdoers

shall not bar the prosecution of an action against any or all

others, but the injured party may bring separate actions against

the wrongdoers and proceed to judgment in each.")    Consequently,

we hold that the trial court erred in ruling that Scales' action

against Spann is barred by judicial estoppel.

                                V

     For the foregoing reasons, we will reverse the trial

court's judgment and remand the case for further proceedings