Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] alternative, Ragsdale argues the trial court erred in finding
the evidence sufficient as a matter of law to support the
conviction.
I. BACKGROUND
On September 7, 1999, a Nottoway County grand jury indicted
Ragsdale for the rape of C.W., on April 26, 1999, in violation
of Code § 18.2-61. 1 Prior to Ragsdale's trial, he filed a motion
to dismiss the charges against him, alleging that, pursuant to
Code § 19.2-243, more than five months had passed since the
determination of probable cause. 2 At his trial on December 13,
1999, the Commonwealth consented to the motion to dismiss and
1
Code § 18.2-61(A) states:
If any person has sexual intercourse with a
complaining witness who is not his or her
spouse or causes a complaining witness,
whether or not his or her spouse, to engage
in sexual intercourse with any other person
and such act is accomplished (i) against the
complaining witness's will, by force, threat
or intimidation of or against the
complaining witness or another person, or
(ii) through the use of the complaining
witness's mental incapacity or physical
helplessness, or (iii) with a child under
age thirteen as the victim, he or she shall
be guilty of rape.
2
Code § 19.2-243 provides, in pertinent part:
Where a general district court has found
that there is probable cause to believe that
the accused has committed a felony, the
accused, if he is held continuously in
custody thereafter, shall be forever
discharged from prosecution for such offense