Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] on the basis of the Commonwealth's failure to comply with the
statutory speedy trial requirements of Code § 19.2-243.
On January 4, 2000, Ragsdale was indicted in the Circuit
Court of Nottoway County for the felony offense of carnally
knowing, without the use of force, C.W., a child fourteen years
of age, in violation of Code § 18.2-63. 3 The date of offense was
the same date listed for the rape charge.
On May 30, 2000, prior to his trial on the new indictment,
Ragsdale filed a plea of double jeopardy, requesting that the
3
Code § 18.2-63 provides:
If any person carnally knows, without the
use of force, a child thirteen years of age
or older but under fifteen years of age,
such person shall be guilty of a Class 4
felony. However, if such child is thirteen
years of age or older but under fifteen
years of age and consents to sexual
intercourse and the accused is a minor and
such consenting child is three years or more
the accused's junior, the accused shall be
guilty of a Class 6 felony. If such
consenting child is less than three years
the accused's junior, the accused shall be
guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.
In calculating whether such child is three
years or more a junior of the accused minor,
the actual dates of birth of the child and
the accused, respectively, shall be used.
For the purposes of this section, (i) a
child under the age of thirteen years shall
not be considered a consenting child and
(ii) "carnal knowledge" includes the acts of
sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio,
anallingus, anal intercourse, and animate
and inanimate object sexual penetration.
(Emphasis added.)
- 3 -
trial court dismiss the charge against him. Ragsdale contended