Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] rape.
"Generally, to determine whether charges are for the 'same
offense,' courts turn to the test established in Blockburger. 8
. . . 'the applicable rule is that where the same act or
transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory
provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there
are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires
proof of a fact which the other does not.'" 9 In applying the
Blockburger test, the two offenses "are to be examined in the
abstract, rather than with reference to the facts of the
particular case under review." 10
Code § 18.2-61 states, "If any person has sexual
intercourse with a complaining witness who is not his or her
spouse . . . and such act is accomplished . . . against the
complaining witness's will, by force, threat or intimidation of
or against the complaining witness . . . he or she shall be
8
Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932).
9
Dalo, 37 Va. App. at 162, 554 S.E.2d at 708 (quoting Brown
v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 166 (1977)).
10
Blythe v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 722, 726, 284 S.E.2d 796,
798 (1981) (citing Whalen v. United States, 445 U.S. 684, 694