Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] Code § 18.2-61(A) states:
If any person has sexual intercourse with a
complaining witness who is not his or her
spouse or causes a complaining witness,
whether or not his or her spouse, to engage
in sexual intercourse with any other person
and such act is accomplished (i) against the
complaining witness's will, by force, threat
or intimidation of or against the
complaining witness or another person, or
(ii) through the use of the complaining
witness's mental incapacity or physical
helplessness, or (iii) with a child under
age thirteen as the victim, he or she shall
be guilty of rape.
2
Code § 19.2-243 provides, in pertinent part:
Where a general district court has found
that there is probable cause to believe that
the accused has committed a felony, the
accused, if he is held continuously in
custody thereafter, shall be forever
discharged from prosecution for such offense
if no trial is commenced in the circuit
court within five months from the date such
probable cause was found by the district
court.
- 2 -
the court dismissed the charge against Ragsdale, with prejudice,
on the basis of the Commonwealth's failure to comply with the
statutory speedy trial requirements of Code § 19.2-243.
On January 4, 2000, Ragsdale was indicted in the Circuit