Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] intercourse with a complaining witness who is not his or her
spouse . . . and such act is accomplished . . . against the
complaining witness's will, by force, threat or intimidation of
or against the complaining witness . . . he or she shall be
8
Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932).
9
Dalo, 37 Va. App. at 162, 554 S.E.2d at 708 (quoting Brown
v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 166 (1977)).
10
Blythe v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 722, 726, 284 S.E.2d 796,
798 (1981) (citing Whalen v. United States, 445 U.S. 684, 694
n.8 (1980)).
- 7 -
guilty of rape." Code § 18.2-63 states, "[i]f any person
carnally knows, without the use of force, a child thirteen years
of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such person
shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony." The code section further
defines "carnal knowledge" as "includ[ing] the acts of sexual
intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anallingus, anal
intercourse, and animate and inanimate object sexual
penetration."
Thus, Code § 18.2-61 requires proof of facts that Code