COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] States and Virginia Constitutions. However, appellant did not
allege the constitutional violations in his argument before the
trial court. Pursuant to Rule 5A:18, absent good cause or to
attain the ends of justice, we will not consider on appeal an
argument that was not presented to the trial court, even if it
involves constitutional claims. See Deal v. Commonwealth, 15
Va. App. 157, 161, 421 S.E.2d 897, 900 (1992). We perceive no
- 4 -
good cause for this failure, and therefore, we do not address
appellant's claim that his constitutional speedy trial rights
were violated.
Code § 19.2-243 provides in relevant part as follows:
Where a general district court has
found that there is probable cause to
believe that the accused has committed a
felony, the accused, if he is held
continuously in custody thereafter, shall be
forever discharged from prosecution for such
offense if no trial is commenced in the
circuit court within five months from the
date such probable cause was found by the
district court . . . .
If there was no preliminary hearing in
the district court, or if such preliminary
hearing was waived by the accused, the
commencement of the running of the five
. . . month[] period[] . . . , set forth in
this section, shall be from the date an
indictment or presentment is found against
the accused.
Our cases interpreting Code § 19.2-243 hold that the
disposal of an indictment by nolle prosequi "'is a