COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] unworthy of belief." Fisher v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 296,
299-300, 321 S.E.2d 202, 204 (1984). In all other cases, we
must defer to the conclusions of "the fact finder[,] who has the
opportunity of seeing and hearing the witnesses." Schneider v.
Commonwealth, 230 Va. 379, 382, 337 S.E.2d 735, 736-37 (1985).
These same principles apply in cases involving rape, sodomy and
other sexual offenses, which may be sustained solely upon the
testimony of the victim, even in the absence of corroborating
evidence. See Fisher, 228 Va. at 299, 321 S.E.2d at 203.
Code § 18.2-63 provides that any person who "carnally
knows, without the use of force, a child thirteen years of age
or older but under fifteen years of age, . . . shall be guilty
of a Class 4 felony." Code § 18.2-63 defines carnal knowledge
to include acts of fellatio and anal intercourse.
Here, the victim testified that on July 31, 1998, when the
victim was fourteen years old, appellant put the victim's penis
in appellant's mouth and tried to "stick his penis up [the
victim's] butt."